Clarksville Academy - Promoting Academic Excellence, Moral Integrity, Physical Growth, and Civic Responsibility

2016 Academic Awards

Clarksville Academy’s senior class of only 42 students achieved over $5.1 million in scholarship dollars and this amount continues to grow! All of CA’s graduates received 100% college acceptance and scholarship awards.

On the morning of Wednesday, ca-eblast-2016-grad-classof2016May 18, 2016, faculty, administration, students and families, met in Clarksville Academy’s Activities Center to honor the Class of 2016 and other upperclassmen for their academic achievements for this year during Clarksville Academy’s Annual Academic Awards Program. These students have had a remarkable year in the areas of academics, athletics, volunteerism, leadership, and growth.

The program began with the recognition of CA’s 2015-2016 Mr. & Miss Clarksville
Academy, Robert Hunter Galbraith and Evelyn Faye Turner.

Listed below are all awards and awards recipients from Clarksville Academy’s Annual Academic Awards Program:

 TRADITIONAL AWARDS

Head of School Award –  Hannah Brailey Holt
LaNelle Norman Award – Evelyn Faye Turner
Edward M. Norman Award – Robert Hunter Galbraith
Wesley Smith Memorial Award – Evelyn Faye Turner

Valedictorian – Evelyn Faye Turner
Salutatorian – Lillian Grace Pollard

Top Scholar Awards
9th grade
Cheyenne N.J. Deibert
Tucker Lewis Finch

10th grade
Hannah Elizabeth Flowers
Bradley James Burger
Jackson Patrick McIntosh

11th grade 
Cassidy Lee Stephenson
William Parker Rice

12th grade
Evelyn Faye Turner
Jayson Thomas McClendon
Wesley Connor Rugen

U.S. Army Scholar/ Athlete Achievement Award
Bailey Layne Foote
Connor Benjamin Thomas
U.S. Naval ROTC Scholarship Award – Wesley Connor Rugen
U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship Award – Owen Francis Johnson
Daughters of the American Revolution Award – Hannah Bailey Holt
James R. Vinson Hope Scholarship – Shelby Lauren Pendergrast
America’s Homecoming Queen TN State Finalist – Evelyn Faye Turner
Miss Teen of TN 2016 – Lillian Grace Pollard
2016 Carson Scholar – Aim-ee Abigail Watson
BBB & BCBS Scholarship Finalist – Brianna Glyn Bond
Center College Fellows Program Scholarship – Elizabeth Dabney Mabry
Wesley Smith Christian Athletic Scholarship – Shelby Lauren Pendergrast

Girls State Delegates
Lilian Louise Johnson
Aim-ee Abigail Watson

Boys State Delegates
William Blake Lankford
Jackie DeLeon McDowell, II
Elijah Atlas Norman
William Parker Rice
Austin Charles Wendt

Congressional Leadership Summit Delegates
Brianna Glyn Bond
Elisabeth Grace Giles
Damian Tremaine Hardison
Emma Annemarie Hessock
Elizabeth Dabney Mabry
Kaitlyn Alyssa Minton
Allison Jean Munro
Dalton Miller Smith
Hailey Celeste Wilcox
Morgan Layne Sophia Wilson

Youth Leadership Clarksville
Hope Leighton Askew
Margaret Barker Askew
Owen Francis Johnson
William Blake Lankford
John Austin Peay
Anne Marie Rocconi
Wesley Connor Rugen
Payton Elizabeth Scott
Evelyn Faye Turner
Aim-ee Abigail Watson
Hailey Celeste Wilcox

Hugh O’Brian Award
Michaela Brooke Dowdy
Mackenzie Claire Sawyer

Mayor’s Youth Council
Garrett Joseph Bauer
Brianna Glyn Bond
Anna Katherine Cherry
Lilian Louise Johnson
Owen Francis Johnson
Jackson Ray Manning
Jackie DeLeon McDowell. II
William Parker Rice
Evelyn Faye Turner
Aim-ee Abigail Watson
Morgan Layne Sophia Wilson

National Honor Society Graduates each received an Honor Stole to wear during commencement exercises on Friday, May 27th, 2016.
Hope Leighton Askew
Margaret Barker Askew
Bailey Nicole Atkins
Brayden Aubrey Batson
Michael John Conn
D Ian Reed Dessert
Bailey Layne Foote
Robert Hunter Galbraith
Christopher Tyler Gillespie
Austin Hunter Harnage
Grace Marie Hinson
Hannah Brailey Holt
Samuel Batey Hughes
Grant Lane Hyams
Jordan Marie Jackson
Owen Francis Johnson
Abigail Paige Mansfield
McKenzie Kate Maynard
Jayson Thomas McClendon
Morgan Leigh McIntosh
William Douglas McIntosh
Joshua Ryan Morton
John Austin Peay
Shelby Lauren Pendergrast
Lillian Grace Pollard
Jannika Aliece Quinn
Wesley Connor Rugen
Payton Elizabeth Scott
Philip Tarpley Smith
Connor Benjamin Thomas
Sedona Opal Tooley
Evelyn Faye Turner
Kennie Wade, III
Breyana Lanette Washington
Zachary DeLand Wendell

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS
Science Awards
Biology  – Sydney Louise Halliday
Anatomy & Physiology  – Anna Katherine Cherry
Chemistry – Damian Tremaine Hardison
Dan Burden Mathematics Award – Wesley Connor Rugen
Art Awards- Studio Art – Anna Katherine Cherry
Publications Award – Anna Katherine Cherry
Music Awards – Morgan Leigh McIntosh & Joshua Ryan Morton
Drama Award – Zachary DeLand Wendell
Debate
Semester 1  – Evelyn Faye Turner
Semester 2 – Luke Austin Mexer
Jo M. Greene Award – Owen Francis Johnson
Spanish Award – Allison Jean Munro
Pura Vida Service Award  – Rebecca Nicole Howes
French Award  – Emily Elizabeth Boling
Italian Award  – Mary Caroline Witt
English Award – Jannika Aliece Quinn
United States History Award  – Jackson Patrick McIntosh
United States Government  – Evelyn Faye Turner
AP European History Award  – Elizabeth Dabney Mabry
Economics Award  – Lillian Grace Pollard
Challenge Based Learning Award 
Rebecca Nicole Howes
William Parker Rice

Senior Portfolio Achievement Award
Hope Leighton Askew
Margaret Barker Askew
Mackenzie Claire Sawyer

Key Club Service Award – William Parker Rice
Future Business Leaders – Elizabeth Dabney Mabry
of America Award – Jayson Thomas McClendon
Interact – Rotary (RYLA) – Sydney Paige Watts
Leadership Award 2015 – William Parker Rice
Interact – Rotary (RYLA) – Mallory Jade Saleh
Leadership Award 2016 – Macy Lynn Truitt

Class of 2016 College and University Acceptances

Auburn University
Austin Peay State University
Baylor University
Bellarmine University
Belmont University
Brenau University
Brescia University
Brigham Young University – Idaho
Bryan College
Campbellsville University
Carson Newman University
Christian Brothers University
Colorado State University
Columbia State Community College
Cumberland University
Denison University
East Tennessee State University
Florida International University
Fort Hays State University
Freed-Hardeman University
Georgia Institute of Technology
Hanover College
Harding University
Hofstra University
Indiana University
Jackson State Community College
Jacksonville State University
King University
Lipscomb University
Louisiana State University
Marquette University
Martin Methodist
Maryville College
Miami Dade College
Middle Tennessee State University
Millsaps College
Murray State University
Oglethorpe University
Ohio State University
Olivet Nazarene University
Presbyterian College
Purdue University
Rhodes College
Robert Morris University
Saint Louis University
Samford University
Sewanee: The University of the South
Southeast Missouri State University
Southeastern University
Tennessee College of Applied Technology
Tennessee Technological University
Texas Tech University
The Citadel
Trevecca Nazarene University
Truett-McConnell University
Tulane University
Tusculum College
Union University
University of California Berkeley
University of California Los Angeles
University of Charleston
University of Creighton
University of Dayton
University of Kentucky
University of Memphis
University of Mississippi
University of North Alabama
University of Southern California
University of Tennessee Chattanooga
University of Tennessee Knoxville
University of Tennessee Martin
University of the Cumberlands
University of Wisconsin Madison
US Air Force ROTC
US Naval ROTC
Volunteer State Community College
Western Kentucky University
Xavier University

Clarksville Academy’s Class of 2016
College and University Selection and Scholarships

Hope Leighton Askew
Attending Murray State University
Christian County Conservation Scholarship

Margaret Barker Askew
Attending University of the Cumberlands
University of the Cumberlands Merit Scholarship
University of the Cumberlands Christian Leadership Scholarship
University of the Cumber lands Work Study Award
Univers ity of the Cumber lands Patriot Grant
University of the Cumberlands Kentucky Tuition Grant
Bellannine University Monsignor Treece Scholarship
Bellannine University Residence Hall Grant
Bellarmine Visit Scholarship

Bailey Nicole Atkins
Attending Tennessee College of Applied Technology
HOPE Scholarship
Tennessee Promise Scholarship

Brayden Aubrey Batson
Attending Volunteer State Community College
HOPE Scholarship
Tennessee Promise Scholarship
Christian Brothers University Rozier Scho larship
Presbyterian College Belk Scholarship
Presbyterian College Out of State Grant
Xavier University Academic Scholarship
Universi ty of Dayton Scholarship
Wendy’s High School Heisman
Baseball Athletic A ward

Alexander Edward Booth
Attending Jacksonville Stale University
HOPE Scholarship
Jacksonville State University In State Tuition Award

Michael John Conn
Attending Jackson State Community College
HOPE Scholarship
General Assembly Merit Scholarship
Academic Service Scholarship
Murray State University Regents Scholarship
Trevecca Nazarene University Academic Scholarship
Trevecca Nazarene University Leadership Scholarsh ip
Austin Peay State University Presidential Scholarship
Baseball Athletic Award

Dylan Reed Dessert
Attending Middle Tennessee State University
HOPE Scholarship
Children of the Fallen Patriot Scholarship

Bailey Layne Foote
Attending Truett-McConnell University
HOPE Scholarship
Truett-McConnell Academic Scholarship
Truett-McConne ll Athletic Scholars hip
Millsaps College Second Century Scholarship
University of the Cumbe rlands Acade mic Merit Scho larship
Bellannine Universi ty Monsigno r Treece Scho larship
Hanover College Donner Scholarship
Tusculum College Scholarship
Basketball Athletic Award

Robert Hunter Galbraith
Attending Austin Peay State University
HOPE Scholarship

Christopher Tyler Gillespie
Attending Jacksonville State University
HOPE Scholarship
Jacksonville State University In State Tuition Award
Jacksonville State Unive rsity Gamecock Scholar Award
Jacksonville State University Mimosa Scholar Award
University of North Alabama Vanguard Scholarship
Hanover College Donner Scholarship

Alesa Ann Griffy
Attend ing the Univers ity of Tennessee Martin
HOPE Scho larship
Universi ty of Ten nessee Martin Advance Scholarship
Carson-Newman Universi ty Faculty Scho larship
Tusc ulum College Academic Scholarship
Bellannine University Monsignor Treece Schola rship
Bellannine University Residence Hall Gran t
Bellarmine Visit Scholarship

Austin Hunter Harnage
Attending Austin Peay State University
HOPE Scholarship
General Assembly Merit Scholarship
Austin Peay State University Presidential Scholarship
University of Tennessee Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship

Grace Marie Hinson
Attending the University of Tennessee Martin
HOPE Scholarship
Brescia University Merit Scholarship
University of Tennessee Chattanooga MOCS Scholarship

Hannah Brailey Holt
Attending University of Tennessee Knoxville
HOPE Scholarship
University of Tennessee Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship
University of Kentucky Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship
Colorado State University Provost’s Scholarship
East Tennessee State University Faculty Academic
Performance Scholarship
Sewanee The University of the South Otey Award
2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Regional Award

Samuel Batey Hughes
Attending Jacksonville State University
HOPE Scholarship
Jacksonville State University In State Tuition Award

Grant Lane Hyams
Attending the University of Tennessee Martin
HOPE Scholarship
Cumberland University Academic Scholarship
Olivet Nazarene University Scholastic Scholarship
Bellannine University Monsignor Treece Scholarship
Bellarmine University Residence Hall Grant
Bellannine Visit Scholarship
University of Tennessee Martin Achieve Scholarship

Jordan Marie Jackson
Attending the University of Tennessee Martin
HOPE Scholars hip
University of Tennessee Martin Achieve Scholarship
Western Kentucky University Tuition Incentive Award

Owen Francis Johnson
Attending University of Southern California
HOPE Scholarship
General Assembly Merit Scholarship
United States Air Force Academy Congressional Nomination
United States Nava l Academy Congressional Nomination
US Air Force ROTC Scholarship
US Army ROTC Scholarship
East Tennessee State University Provost Academic Performance Scholarship
University of Tennessee Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship
Sewanee The University of the South Fairbanks Award

Luke Daniel Jones
Attending Western Kentucky University
Western Kentucky University Tuition Incentive Award

Trevor Monroe Mace
Attending Jackson State Community College
Jackson State Community College Athletic Award
University of Charleston Athletic A ward
Baseball Athletic Award

Abigail Paige Mansfield
Attending the University of Kentucky
Heritage Bank Scholarship
KRUS Memorial Scholarship

McKenzie Kate Maynard
Attending Baylor University
HOPE Scholarship
Union University Academic Scholarship

Jayson Thomas McClendon
Attending Tennessee Technological University
HOPE Scholarship
General Assembly Merit Scholarship
Tennessee Technological University Service Scholarship
University of Tennessee Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship
Univer sity of Tennessee Engineering Department Scholarship
Rhodes College Ralph C. Hon Scholarship
Louisiana State University Academic Scholars Non-resident Award
Denison University Founders Scholarship

Morgan Leigh McIntosh
Attending Belmont University
HOPE Scholarship
Union University Academic Scholarship

William Douglas McIntosh
Attending Auburn University
HOPE Scholarship
Rhodes College Academic Scholarship

Joshua Ryan Morton
Attending Middle Tennessee State University
HOPE Scholarship

Alexis Maria Patterson
Attending Florida International University
Florida International University In State Tuition Award
Montgomery GI Bill

John Austin Peay
Attending Austin Peay State University
HOPE Scholarship
Howell C. Smith Jr. Scholarship
Western Kentucky University Tuition Incentive Scholarship
Western Kentucky University Academic Merit Scholarship
Middle Tennessee State University Scholarship

Shelby Lauren Pendergrast
Attending the University of Tennessee Knoxville
HOPE Scholarship
Wendy’s High School Heisman
James R. Vinson Hope Scholarship
Wesley Smith Christian Athlete Scholarship

Lillian Grace Pollard
Attending Austin Peay State University
HOPE Scholarship
Freed-Hardeman University Merit Scholarship
Ms. Teen of Tennessee Scholarship

Jannika Aliece Quinn
Attending Austin Peay State University
HOPE Scholarship
Hofstra University Academic Scholarship
Lipscomb University Academic Scholarship

Ritika Vinod Ramchandani
Attending Samford University
HOPE Scholarship
Samford University Deans Scholarship
Belmont University Academic Scholarship
East Tennessee State University Academic Scholarship
University of Tennessee Chattanooga Academic Scholarship

Wesley Connor Rugen
Attending University of California Los Angeles
HOPE Scholarship
General Assembly Merit Scholarship
UCLA Academic Scholarship
UCLA Out of State Tuition Award
UCLA Work Study
University of California Berkeley Academic Scholarship
University of California Work Study
University of Wisconsin Madison
US Naval ROTC Scholarship

Payton Elizabeth Scott
Attending Union University
HOPE Scholarship
Tennessee Promise Scholarship
Union University Scholars of Excellence Award
Union University Presidential Scholarship
Union Tennessee Scholars Grant
Union University Grant
Union TBC/SBC Scholarship
Belmont University Merit Scholarship
Belmont University Grant
Belmont Univer sity RK Horn Family Scholarship
Murray State University Trustees Scholarship
Murray State University Provost Scholarship
Bellarmine University Monsignor Treece Scholarship
Bellarmine Univer sity Residence Hall Grant
Bellarmine Visit Scholarship
Carson -Newman University Presidential Scholarship
King College Presidential Scholarship
Martin Methodist Barton Scholars Scholarship
Brenau University Merit Scholarship
Lipscomb University Academic Scholarship

Philip Tarpley Smith
Attending the University of Tennessee Knoxville
HOPE Scholarship

Connor Benjamin Thomas
Attending Indiana University
HOPE Scholarship
General Assembly Merit Scholarship
Indiana University Dean’s Scholarship
Football Athletic Award

Sedona Opal Tooley
Attending Brigham Young Univer sity – Idaho
HOPE Scholarship

Evelyn Faye Turner
Attending University of Tennessee Martin
HOPE Scholarship
General Assembly Merit Scholarship
University of Memphis Provost Scholarship
University of Tennessee Martin Chancellor’s Scholarship
University of Tennessee Martin University Scholar Award
Tennessee Tech University Academic Service Scholarship
Austin Peay State Univer sity Presidential Scholarship
Freed-Hardeman University Merit Scholarship
Harding University Academic Scholarship
Murray State University Provost Scholarship
University of Tennessee Knoxville Volunteer Scholarship

Kennie Wade, III
Attending Austin Peay State University
HOPE Scholarship
Tennessee Promise Scholarship

Cheyenne Rose Walker
Attending Austin Peay State University
Montgomery GI Bill

Breyana Lanette Washington
Attending Belmont University
HOPE Scholarship

Zachary DeLand Wendell
Attending The Citadel
HOPE Scholarship
University of Charleston Academic Scholarship

Clarksville Academy’s Class of 2016 Total Scholarship Awards over $5 .1 Million.

Check out these Commencement 2016 Facts and Figures! Click here >>>