Clarksville Academy - Promoting Academic Excellence, Moral Integrity, Physical Growth, and Civic Responsibility

Homecoming 2016

Homecoming Week takes place September 26-30.

The week is packed full of exciting activities for each grade level. Below you will see a list of days of the week themes and color wars color assignments.

Dress-Up Days

Monday—Super Hero Day
Tuesday—Twin/Dress Alike Day
Wednesday—Alphabet Day*
Thursday—Color Wars Day **
Friday—Blue & Gold Day

*Dress like something that begins with the first letter of your first or last name.
**Color Wars Day Colors: 12th/K, Black; 11th/PK, Blue, 10th/1st, Pink; 9th/2nd, Purple; 8th/3rd, White; 7th/4th, Gold; 6th/5th, Orange

 

Schedule of Events

Thursday, September 29
Color Wars & Door Wars judging 8:30AM
Bonfire at Sports Complex 6:00-8:00 PM
Fence Design Judging during Bonfire

Friday, September 30  |  Blue & Gold Day
Pep Rally at 2:30 PM Main Gym
5:00  PM Tailgating Begins
6:30PM Coronation of the 2016 Homecoming Queen
7:00 PM Varsity Football Game against Collinwood
Halftime Honoring past Homecoming Queens

Saturday, October 1
Homecoming Dances for both Intermediate & Upper School
Theme: Hollywood
Dance Location is Belle Hollow inside of Miss Lucille’s Marketplace on Madison Street
Dress is Semi-Formal (dressy Sunday dress/cocktail dress for girls, dress slacks, button down, tie optional for boys)
Intermediate School Dance from 5:00-7:00 PM
Upper School Dance from 9:00-11:00 PM

 

Lower School Homecoming Schedule – Click Here » 

Intermediate/Upper School Homecoming Schedule – Click Here »

 

Homecoming Attendants—Congratulations to the 2016 Homecoming Court!

Freshman Class Attendants & Escorts

Addison Means

Caroline Giles

Conroy Taylor

Garrett Burger

 

Sophomore Class Attendants & Escorts

Ahna Herrera

Grace Parbs

Griffin Blackman

Hunter Kueter

 

Junior Class Attendants & Escorts

Cambree Reed

Macy Truitt

Jason Longwell

Jonas Aakesson

 

Senior Class Attendants & Escorts

Abbey Hogan

Anne Marie Rocconi

Elizabeth Mabry

Damian Hardison

Eli Norman

Will Lankford

 

First Grade Attendants

Flower Girl – Sophia Maund

Crown Bearer – Caleb Brake